Which countries lead research in critical technologies
Each country's share of the most-cited research papers, technology by technology. Rebuilt from open data, with the method and every definition published.
Technologies led, of 45; leads on fewer than five papers or tied are not counted37CNChina8USUnited States
A third measure, with home-country citation bias removed, is computed for five technologies so far and shown on their pages.
Share of the 10% most cited papers, 2021–2025
0%102030405060708090
Lead over second
Computing and AI
eight technologiesAI chips689 papers in the top 10%
KRCN
China 46.2%South Korea 12.1%United States 3rd, 11.6%
3.8×
High-performance computing269 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 36.3%China 13.9%
2.6×
Wide-bandgap semiconductors747 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 40.8%United States 18.6%
2.2×
Advanced robotics703 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 31.5%United States 16.0%
2.0×
Advanced chip manufacturing390 papers in the top 10%
INCN
China 31.8%India 16.6%United States 3rd, 15.0%
1.9×
Distributed ledgers1,799 papers in the top 10%
INCN
China 20.6%India 12.4%United States 3rd, 6.7%
1.7×
Large language models3,671 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 27.4%United States 19.4%
1.4×
Cybersecurity2,967 papers in the top 10%
INCN
China 14.8%India 11.9%United States 4th, 7.6%
1.2×
Quantum
five technologiesQuantum computing2,014 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 34.9%China 11.2%
3.1×
Quantum communication586 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 28.9%United States 14.1%
2.1×
Atomic clocks127 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 38.7%China 19.9%
1.9×
Post-quantum cryptography338 papers in the top 10%
INCN
China 20.4%India 12.5%United States 3rd, 9.8%
1.6×
Quantum sensors416 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 22.5%United States 21.5%
1.0×
Communications and sensing
eight technologiesElectronic warfare117 papers in the top 10%
CACN
China 81.0%Canada 2.1%United States 2nd–3rd, 1.4%
–
Radar600 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 77.0%United States 2.9%
26.5×
Sonar and underwater acoustics363 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 71.6%United States 4.1%
17.4×
Hyperspectral imaging851 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 71.4%United States 4.2%
16.9×
Satellite navigation703 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 56.1%United States 5.5%
10.1×
Inertial navigation301 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 64.0%United States 6.4%
10.0×
6G and advanced wireless1,351 papers in the top 10%
GBCN
China 39.9%United Kingdom 9.0%United States 3rd, 6.2%
4.4×
Optical communication702 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 38.8%United States 12.4%
3.1×
Space, air and defence
seven technologiesAutonomous underwater vehicles382 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 71.7%United States 3.7%
19.2×
Advanced aircraft engines340 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 64.6%United States 4.9%
13.1×
Drones and swarming1,445 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 52.2%United States 5.0%
10.4×
Directed energy92 papers, small sample
DECN
China 57.5%Germany 5.6%United States 3rd–4th, 4.3%
10.3×
Hypersonic flight372 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 65.9%United States 7.4%
8.9×
Space launch101 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 34.8%United States 12.3%
2.8×
Small satellites126 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 13.7%China 12.9%
1.1×
Energy
seven technologiesHydrogen by electrolysis1,564 papers in the top 10%
KRCN
China 53.0%South Korea 4.7%United States 3rd, 4.3%
11.4×
Hydrogen storage and ammonia fuel957 papers in the top 10%
SACN
China 44.5%Saudi Arabia 4.5%United States 4th, 4.2%
9.8×
Electric batteries7,469 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 68.0%United States 7.6%
8.9×
Perovskite solar cells1,818 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 53.9%United States 6.5%
8.2×
Supercapacitors2,949 papers in the top 10%
INCN
China 46.3%India 13.9%United States 6th, 2.3%
3.3×
Nuclear fission power748 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 43.3%United States 22.1%
2.0×
Nuclear fusion901 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 27.5%China 14.8%
1.9×
Materials and manufacturing
five technologiesAdvanced composites1,062 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 50.8%United States 6.0%
8.4×
Metamaterials2,618 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 55.5%United States 8.8%
6.3×
Critical minerals processing455 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 43.0%United States 13.8%
3.1×
Additive manufacturing4,048 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 34.0%United States 11.3%
3.0×
Magnets and superconductors468 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 35.0%United States 14.2%
2.5×
Biotechnology
five technologiesSynthetic biology634 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 45.7%United States 15.0%
3.1×
mRNA vaccines and therapeutics970 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 38.7%China 16.1%
2.4×
New antibiotics and antivirals811 papers in the top 10%
USCN
China 30.3%United States 15.3%
2.0×
Genome sequencing625 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 33.6%China 27.6%
1.2×
Gene editing1,155 papers in the top 10%
CNUS
United States 32.2%China 27.4%
1.2×
The large circle is the leader and the bar is its distance from second place; the multiple is the leader's share divided by the runner-up's. Grey dots are the next eight countries. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 18 October 2026. Method
Show this as a table
| Technology | First | Second | Third | China | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic warfare | China 81.0% | Canada 2.1% | United States 1.4% | 1st, 81.0% | 3rd, 1.4% |
| Radar | China 77.0% | United States 2.9% | United Kingdom 2.8% | 1st, 77.0% | 2nd, 2.9% |
| Autonomous underwater vehicles | China 71.7% | United States 3.7% | United Kingdom 2.4% | 1st, 71.7% | 2nd, 3.7% |
| Sonar and underwater acoustics | China 71.6% | United States 4.1% | Italy 2.9% | 1st, 71.6% | 2nd, 4.1% |
| Hyperspectral imaging | China 71.4% | United States 4.2% | India 2.4% | 1st, 71.4% | 2nd, 4.2% |
| Advanced aircraft engines | China 64.6% | United States 4.9% | United Kingdom 4.3% | 1st, 64.6% | 2nd, 4.9% |
| Hydrogen by electrolysis | China 53.0% | South Korea 4.7% | United States 4.3% | 1st, 53.0% | 3rd, 4.3% |
| Drones and swarming | China 52.2% | United States 5.0% | United Kingdom 3.8% | 1st, 52.2% | 2nd, 5.0% |
| Directed energy | China 57.5% | Germany 5.6% | United Kingdom 4.3% | 1st, 57.5% | 4th, 4.3% |
| Satellite navigation | China 56.1% | United States 5.5% | Germany 3.9% | 1st, 56.1% | 2nd, 5.5% |
| Inertial navigation | China 64.0% | United States 6.4% | Canada 3.7% | 1st, 64.0% | 2nd, 6.4% |
| Hydrogen storage and ammonia fuel | China 44.5% | Saudi Arabia 4.5% | Australia 4.5% | 1st, 44.5% | 4th, 4.2% |
| Hypersonic flight | China 65.9% | United States 7.4% | India 6.0% | 1st, 65.9% | 2nd, 7.4% |
| Electric batteries | China 68.0% | United States 7.6% | South Korea 3.4% | 1st, 68.0% | 2nd, 7.6% |
| Advanced composites | China 50.8% | United States 6.0% | United Kingdom 5.6% | 1st, 50.8% | 2nd, 6.0% |
| Perovskite solar cells | China 53.9% | United States 6.5% | South Korea 4.6% | 1st, 53.9% | 2nd, 6.5% |
| Metamaterials | China 55.5% | United States 8.8% | South Korea 4.0% | 1st, 55.5% | 2nd, 8.8% |
| 6G and advanced wireless | China 39.9% | United Kingdom 9.0% | United States 6.2% | 1st, 39.9% | 3rd, 6.2% |
| AI chips | China 46.2% | South Korea 12.1% | United States 11.6% | 1st, 46.2% | 3rd, 11.6% |
| Supercapacitors | China 46.3% | India 13.9% | South Korea 7.3% | 1st, 46.3% | 6th, 2.3% |
| Optical communication | China 38.8% | United States 12.4% | Canada 3.5% | 1st, 38.8% | 2nd, 12.4% |
| Critical minerals processing | China 43.0% | United States 13.8% | Australia 4.3% | 1st, 43.0% | 2nd, 13.8% |
| Quantum computing | United States 34.9% | China 11.2% | Germany 6.0% | 2nd, 11.2% | 1st, 34.9% |
| Synthetic biology | China 45.7% | United States 15.0% | South Korea 5.0% | 1st, 45.7% | 2nd, 15.0% |
| Additive manufacturing | China 34.0% | United States 11.3% | India 6.7% | 1st, 34.0% | 2nd, 11.3% |
| Space launch | China 34.8% | United States 12.3% | South Korea 8.9% | 1st, 34.8% | 2nd, 12.3% |
| High-performance computing | United States 36.3% | China 13.9% | Germany 7.5% | 2nd, 13.9% | 1st, 36.3% |
| Magnets and superconductors | China 35.0% | United States 14.2% | United Kingdom 5.7% | 1st, 35.0% | 2nd, 14.2% |
| mRNA vaccines and therapeutics | United States 38.7% | China 16.1% | Germany 3.5% | 2nd, 16.1% | 1st, 38.7% |
| Wide-bandgap semiconductors | China 40.8% | United States 18.6% | Japan 5.3% | 1st, 40.8% | 2nd, 18.6% |
| Quantum communication | China 28.9% | United States 14.1% | Germany 7.6% | 1st, 28.9% | 2nd, 14.1% |
| New antibiotics and antivirals | China 30.3% | United States 15.3% | India 4.7% | 1st, 30.3% | 2nd, 15.3% |
| Advanced robotics | China 31.5% | United States 16.0% | Italy 6.4% | 1st, 31.5% | 2nd, 16.0% |
| Nuclear fission power | China 43.3% | United States 22.1% | South Korea 4.4% | 1st, 43.3% | 2nd, 22.1% |
| Atomic clocks | United States 38.7% | China 19.9% | Germany 11.5% | 2nd, 19.9% | 1st, 38.7% |
| Advanced chip manufacturing | China 31.8% | India 16.6% | United States 15.0% | 1st, 31.8% | 3rd, 15.0% |
| Nuclear fusion | United States 27.5% | China 14.8% | Germany 11.8% | 2nd, 14.8% | 1st, 27.5% |
| Distributed ledgers | China 20.6% | India 12.4% | United States 6.7% | 1st, 20.6% | 3rd, 6.7% |
| Post-quantum cryptography | China 20.4% | India 12.5% | United States 9.8% | 1st, 20.4% | 3rd, 9.8% |
| Large language models | China 27.4% | United States 19.4% | United Kingdom 3.7% | 1st, 27.4% | 2nd, 19.4% |
| Cybersecurity | China 14.8% | India 11.9% | Saudi Arabia 8.4% | 1st, 14.8% | 4th, 7.6% |
| Genome sequencing | United States 33.6% | China 27.6% | United Kingdom 5.0% | 2nd, 27.6% | 1st, 33.6% |
| Gene editing | United States 32.2% | China 27.4% | South Korea 4.2% | 2nd, 27.4% | 1st, 32.2% |
| Small satellites | United States 13.7% | China 12.9% | Italy 11.5% | 2nd, 12.9% | 1st, 13.7% |
| Quantum sensors | China 22.5% | United States 21.5% | Germany 10.2% | 1st, 22.5% | 2nd, 21.5% |
45 technologies and 517,481 papers published 2021–2025. The summary table is free to reuse with attribution, including commercially.